Privacy and Cookies

Read our privacy policy or go directly to the cookies section.


Privacy

Privacy section updated 22-05-2018

Terms, conditions and handling of personal data

The purpose of this is to explain how we collect, process and protect personal data. It is Jydsk Emblem Fabrik A/S’s intention to protect your personal information and to treat your data properly and appropriately.

All processing of personal data is performed in accordance with applicable law, and according to the law, you are entitled to be informed of the processing of your personal data. The information you provide to us when you purchase products, services or navigate our website from your computer, mobile or tablet, will be treated confidentially and will be disclosed only if it has a purpose.

When you purchase products from us or when you navigate our website from your computer, mobile or tablet, you agree to have your personal information collected and accepting current terms and conditions. If we update these and you continue to use our services, you hereby accept the new terms. It is therefore important that you read these terms and conditions carefully so that you understand why and how we process your information.

If you have any questions about our terms and conditions, please feel free to contact us:

Jydsk Emblem Fabrik A/S
Sofienlystvej 6-8
8340 Malling
CVR. No .: 15 50 75 86
Tel. +45 70 27 41 11
E-mail: info@jef.dk

What is personal data?

Personal data is any kind of information about an identified or identifiable person. It is all kinds of information that can directly or indirectly relate to a person. It may be your first and last name, home address or other residential address, email address, dynamic IP addresses, phone numbers or images.

When is personal data collected?

We collect personal information as follows

  • When you buy goods online or navigate our website.
  • When you sign up for the newsletter.
  • When filling in a contact form in order to be contacted by a seller.
  • When you participate in user surveys.

Jydsk Emblem Fabrik A/S registers and stores the information you provide to Jydsk Emblem Fabrik A/S when you enter into an agreement with us. We hereby record your information for the sole purpose of delivering an item when you shop on our website. We do not use information for anything other than the express purpose described herein and to comply with applicable laws.

In addition to the information you enter when purchasing products or services, signing up for the newsletter, filling in a contact form or participating in a survey or competition, the website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that contain letters and numbers that are stored on your computer, smartphone, or other device you are using. They are registered the first time you visit our website if you approve it and relate to your navigation on our website. Read more in our cookie policy. You can find it here.

How is personal data used?

We use the information we collect to conduct business, deliver and develop the quality of our products and make your experience better with us. We use the information we collect for the following:

  • Processing your purchase and delivery of your goods
  • Improving our products and services
  • Adapting our communication and marketing to you
  • Managing your relationship with us
  • Completed by legal requirements
  • Statistical analysis

Personal data to third parties

Correct handling of your personal information is important to us and we will never sell, publish or otherwise transmit information to a third party without your consent or if it is not necessary to complete a transaction and to ensure compliance with applicable Danish law.

We can pass your information to our selected partners in order to provide our service to you. For example, we may need to pass on your information to partners, who are entitled to use your information in connection with delivery of goods and to keep you updated with the status of an order.

We do not use your information for any purpose other than described in this Privacy Policy.

It is Jydsk Emblem Fabrik A/S’s responsibility to ensure that your personal information is not abused. We therefore place high demands on our partners when your personal information is used outside Jydsk Emblem Fabrik A/S. We guarantee that your personal information is protected.

Storing personal data

At Jydsk Emblem Fabrik A/S, we keep your personal information as long as you use our services. We also keep and use your information if necessary to comply with legal obligations and enforce our agreements.

We are committed to protecting your personal information. We use technical and organizational measures to ensure unauthorized access and use, destruction, alteration or disclosure of your personal information from any individual or organization. To ensure security and protection for you, only a limited number of people with a personal need have access to personal data.

In order to ensure your information as best as possible, we have adopted internal rules on information security that contain both instructions and actions that protect your personal data from being destroyed, lost or modified, as well as against unauthorized disclosure and against unauthorized access or knowledge of them. We have developed internal procedures and rules that all employees at Jydsk Emblem Fabrik A/S must follow in the handling of personal data.

We take all precautions to ensure that our site does not contain any viruses or anything related to it. We can never guarantee a complete security of data transfers, which means there may be a risk that other unauthorized persons will gain access to information, when they are sent and stored electronically. Therefore, we do not guarantee that our site is free from viruses and disclaims any liability for loss as a result of this. We recommend that you protect yourself and your information by closing your browser after use, logging out of your accounts, installing antivirus software, and continuously updating software.

Deleting personal data

We will delete your personal information when they are no longer necessary for the purpose of the collection, processing and storage of your data.

Your rights

As a customer at Jydsk Emblem Fabrik A/S, you can, on request, get an insight into what information we have about you, where they originate and what we apply them to. You can also find out how long we keep your data and who receives data about you to the extent we pass data in Denmark and abroad. Access may, however, be limited for the protection of other people’s privacy, business secrets and intellectual property rights.

If the information is incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant, you have the right to have the information corrected or deleted. If the customer relationship expires, identity and transaction information will be stored for five years in accordance with the Accounting Act, the Money Laundering Act and the Logging Order. You can contact us below and notify us of your changes.

Your consent is voluntary. If you regret, you can easily withdraw your consent by contacting us.

Complaint to Data Inspectorate

You are entitled to file a complaint with the Data Inspectorate if you are unhappy with the way we process your personal information. You will find the Data Inspectorate’s contact information at www.datatilsynet.dk.

Contact us

If you would like more information, change or delete your information, feel free to contact us. You can either write to us via e-mail info@jef.dk or by writing to us at the following address

Jydsk Emblem Fabrik A/S
Sofienlystvej 6-8
8340 Malling


Cookies

Cookies section updated 02-03-2020

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small text files that contain letters and numbers that are automatically stored on your computer, smartphone or other devices you use.
Cookies are saved the first time you visit a website, and you can therefore be recognized the next time you visit the website. Cookies are thus used to keep track of which pages you have visited, remember your language settings and other preferences. You can in a more understandable way call cookies for “digital footprints”.
They leave information about your device’s move on the Internet so that the website can use your data to improve your online experience.

Cookies do not identify you as a user, but only identify your device.
Cookies do not pose a threat to your device and do not access your programs, apps or personal information on your device. In cases where Jydsk Emblem Fabrik A/S stores personal information, we make this clear. Read about our personal data policy here.

How are cookies used?

Cookies are very important to us, as they make our online services easier to use, enabling us to keep track of how our site is used and thus enable us to provide the best service to you who use our website. We use the information we collect through cookies for:

  • To compile statistics on our users’ behavior and use of rotary.jef.dk . We measure the traffic on rotary.jef.dk, including the number of visits, which domains you come from, which pages you care about, how long you spend on the individual pages and the overall geographical area you come from.
  • To improve functionalities so that our customers ‘experience on rotary.jef.dk gets better and make it easier to find what you are looking for, including customization and targeting of content, so that the content on rotary.jef.dk matches with our users’ interests and wishes.

What kind of cookies does Jydsk Emblem Fabrik A/S use?

We use cookies with two types of properties:

  • Session cookies that are deleted instantly when you leave the site.
  • Persistent cookies that are stored on your device with a pre-set expiration date.

We categorize cookies as you see below.

  • Necessary Cookies:
    These cookies are essential for the website to function properly. They ensure basic functionalities and security features of the website, such as the functionality of the cookie consent form.
  • Functional cookies:
    This type of cookie is used to recognize you when you return to our website. It makes it possible for us to make your experience on rotary.jef.dk more personal.
  • Analytical cookies:
    This type of cookie is used to recognize and count the number of visitors to our website, as well as to see how visitors move on the pages, for example. which pages are used for the longest time, etc. This information helps us improve the way our website is built and to see if there are pages that can be optimized.
  • Targeted cookies:
    This type of cookies can also be called marketing cookies, as they are used to register your visit to rotary.jef.dk, which pages you have visited and the links that are clicked on. The information is used to make our website and our marketing more relevant. We may share the information with third parties for this purpose, as these cookies allow the sharing and sending of information to other websites, eg. Google Analytics.

Third-party cookies

Third party cookies are the kind of cookie that can target advertisements and marketing to you based on your move on rotary.jef.dk. The difference between these types of cookies and other cookies is that it is a cookie that is put on your device from another site than what you visit.

Third party cookies can f. ex. be set by web analytics programs like Google Analytics. Here, Google uses the information to evaluate your use of the JEF A/S website and the websites you visit otherwise. Click this link and read about the use of Google Analytics cookies .

What information does Jydsk Emblem Fabrik A/S collect?

When you visit rotary.jef.dk, the system automatically collects the following information: Your IP address, time zone settings, operating system and platform, information about which website you came from, country, used keywords, the products you have looked at or searched for, download error, the length of the visit on the pages when interacting with the website (such as clicking and scrolling with the mouse).

Cookies set by this webshop

CookieTypeDurationDescription
Necessary
viewed_cookie_policypersistent11 monthsThe cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessarypersistent11 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Necessary".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-non-necessarypersistent11 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Non Necessary".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-analyticspersistent1 yearThis cookies is set by GDPR Cookie Consent WordPress Plugin. The cookie is used to remember the user consent for the cookies under the category "Analytics".
viewed_cookie_policypersistent1 hourThe cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.
PHPSESSIDsessionsessionThis cookie is native to PHP applications. The cookie is used to store and identify a users' unique session ID for the purpose of managing user session on the website. The cookie is a session cookie and is deleted when all the browser windows are closed.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessarypersistent1 yearThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Necessary".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-non-necessarypersistent1 yearThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Non-necessary".
Analytical
test_cookiepersistent11 months
tk_orpersistent, third party5 yearsThis cookie is set by JetPack plugin on sites using WooCommerce. This is a referral cookie used for analyzing referrer behavior for Jetpack.
tk_r3dpersistent, third party3 daysThe cookie is installed by JetPack. Used for the internal metrics for user activities to improve user experience.
tk_lrpersistent, third party1 yearThis cookie is set by JetPack plugin on sites using WooCommerce. This is a referral cookie used for analyzing referrer behavior for Jetpack.
tk_aipersistent, third party5 yearsGathers information for WordPress by themselves, first party analytics tool about how WP services are used. A collection of internal metrics for user activity, used to improve user experience.
tk_qspersistent, third party30 minutesGathers information for WordPress by themselves, first party analytics tool about how WP services are used. A collection of internal metrics for user activity, used to improve user experience.
Advertisement
fr12 monthsThe cookie is set by Facebook to show relevant advertisments to the users and measure and improve the advertisements. The cookie also tracks the behavior of the user across the web on sites that have Facebook pixel or Facebook social plugin.
_fbp02 monthsThis cookie is set by Facebook to deliver advertisement when they are on Facebook or a digital platform powered by Facebook advertising after visiting this website.

If you do not want to leave you a “footprint”

You can delete or block cookies at any time. You do this via the settings in your web browser. Please note that it may affect the functionality of a website if you opt out of cookies and we therefore recommend, that you do not delete or block cookies.

You can also opt out of cookies via your browser. Different web browsers can use different methods for handling cookies, but most browsers use the shortcut function CTRL + SHIFT + DELETE at the same time if you use PC. You can also follow the instructions from the web browser manufacturers below to configure your browser settings *.

* Note: The instructions above are links directly to the web browser manufacturer – Jydsk Emblem Fabrik A/S is therefore not responsible for whether they are correct.

You can also find a guide that shows how to delete cookies by clicking here.

A third option is with EDAA, the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance (EDAA), which provides a service where you can get an overview of which players collect information using cookies and the like. when you go online. Here you also have the opportunity to choose and deselect collection. See more here.

Website owner and contact information

This site is operated and owned by:

Jydsk Emblem Fabrik A/S
Sofienlystvej 6-8
8340 Malling
Tel. no .: 70 27 41 11

Changes

Jydsk Emblem Fabrik A/S reserves the right to change and update this policy. In case of significant changes, we will notify you in the form of a message on rotary.jef.dk.